Frequently Asked Questions

NOTE: The information below pertains to Bulletin 192, Bulletin 400, and Rules 46-47 Standard/Professional licenses as well as Rules 2002 Proficient/Accomplished Practitioner's licenses ONLY.

Q: What are Indiana’s requirements for renewing a teaching, administration, or school services license?

A: Individuals renew by completing six (6) semester hours of approved college courses or obtaining 90 Professional Growth Points between the issue date of the license and the time at which the license is renewed.

Q: How do I renew my Bulletin 192, Bulletin 400, and Rules 46-47 Standard/Professional license or Rules 2002 Proficient/Accomplished Practitioner’s license?

A: You can find information for renewing these licenses here or by visiting the Indiana Department of Education's (IDOE) Web site at http://www.doe.in.gov/educatorlicensing.

Q: If I do not have the ability to complete my renewal online and must submit via paper version, can I send my renewal materials directly to the state (DOE) to renew my license?

A: No. The IDOE no longer accepts paper applications. All license processes are completed using the new Licensing Verification and Information System (LVIS).

Q: My license is already expired. Do I have to complete any extra work or testing to renew it?

A: No. There are no penalties for a license expiring. When you have completed six (6) semester hours of coursework or accumulated 90 Professional Growth Points, you can renew your license, even if it is past the expiration date.

Q: Do I have to pay two separate fees to renew my license — one to IWU and another to the state of Indiana?

A: You will submit a payment of $36.72 (via credit/debit card) to the state of Indiana at the time that you complete the online application process. Indiana Wesleyan University no longer charges a fee for assisting with renewal processing services.

Q: It is time to renew my license and I would like to professionalize it too. When completing the “Action Requested” section of the online application, do I check “Renewal” or “Professionalize” or both?

A: Check “Professionalize” because when you professionalize your license it will automatically be renewed at the same time. Please keep in mind that in order to have your license professionalized, you need to work with the university where you received your Master of Education degree.

Q: I have lost my current license. What do I need to do to renew it?

A: You can locate information on your Indiana Educator's license by visiting the IDOE Web site at http://dc.doe.in.gov/public/EducatorLookup/TeacherInquiry.aspx. This information is all you will need when renewing your license.

Q: How long does the license renewal process take?

A: The new LVIS allows for license processing to be completed in as fast as 2 business days from the point of application. The IDOE recommends that teachers wait until at least 60 days prior to their license expiration date to apply for renewal.

Q: What are Indiana’s requirements for renewing a professional teaching, school administration, or school services license?

A: The professional license is valid for 10 years. All subsequent renewals of the professional license will also be for 10-year terms. A professional license may be renewed by completing six semester hours of approved college courses or accumulating 90 Professional Growth Points between the issue date of the license and the time at which the license is renewed.

Q: What happens if my license expires in the middle of the school year?

A: The IDOE general guideline says that if your license is valid on the first day of your school contract, it is valid for the entire school year without penalty. Individual school systems are not required to follow that guideline and might have stricter regulations. Please contact your school administration office to discuss their policy on expiring licenses if you fit this scenario.

NOTE: Beginning July 1, 2012, applicants applying for ANY license action (including renewal and professionalization) will be required to show proof of current active CPR/Heimlich Maneuver/AED certification at the time of application. For more information, please visit the DOE website at http://www.doe.in.gov/student-services/licensing/cpr-heimlich-maneuver-aed-certification.

LEARN MORE
Request Info Today







Available Online